Highland League football fixtures unveiled: Turriff United are first team to visit Brechin City while Forres Mechanics return to action with home match against Wick Academy
Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.
BRECHIN City will start life in the Highland League with a home match against Turriff United.
The full fixture for the 2021-22 Highland League season has been issued, with Brechin becoming the 18th club following their relegation from League 2.
Champions Brora Rangers visit Deveronvale on the opening day on July 24 while Forres Mechanics celebrate their return after a year out by hosting Wick Academy.
Buckie Thistle, fancied by many to challenge for Brora's title, begin with a Moray derby at home to Lossiemouth.
Full fixtures list:
Saturday July 24
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Turriff United
Buckie Thistle v Lossiemouth
Deveronvale v Brora Rangers
Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy
Fraserburgh v Formartine United
Huntly v Strathspey Thistle
Inverurie Loco Works v Clachnacuddin
Keith v Nairn County
Rothes v Fort William
Wednesday July 28
Aberdeenshire Cup, North Cup
Saturday July 31
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Keith
Brora Rangers v Rothes
Clachnacuddin v Huntly
Formartine United v Forres Mechanics
Fort William v Fraserburgh
Lossiemouth v Inverurie Loco Works
Nairn County v Deveronvale
Strathspey Thistle v Wick Academy
Turriff United v Buckie Thistle
Saturday August 7
Scottish Highland League
Buckie Thistle v Keith
Deveronvale v Brechin City
Formartine United v Fort William
Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle
Fraserburgh v Brora Rangers
Huntly v Lossiemouth
Inverurie Loco Works v Turriff United
Rothes v Nairn County
Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin
Wednesday August 11
SPFL Challenge Cup Round 1
Saturday August 14
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Rothes
Brora Rangers v Formartine United
Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale
Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle
Fort William v Forres Mechanics
Keith v Inverurie Loco Works
Lossiemouth v Wick Academy
Nairn County v Fraserburgh
Turriff United v Huntly
Wednesday August 18
Aberdeenshire Cup, North Cup
Saturday August 21
Scottish Highland League
Formartine United v Nairn County
Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin
Fort William v Brora Rangers
Fraserburgh v Brechin City
Huntly v Keith
Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale
Rothes v Buckie Thistle
Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth
Wick Academy v Turriff United
Wednesday August 25
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Formartine United
Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics
Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh
Deveronvale v Huntly
Inverurie Loco Works v Rothes
Keith v Wick Academy
Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin
Nairn County v Fort William
Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle
Saturday August 28
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Nairn County
Clachnacuddin v Turriff United
Formartine United v Buckie Thistle
Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth
Fort William v Brechin City
Fraserburgh v Inverurie Loco Works
Huntly v Rothes
Strathspey Thistle v Keith
Wick Academy v Deveronvale
Wednesday September 1
Aberdeenshire Cup, North Cup
Saturday September 4
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Brora Rangers
Buckie Thistle v Fort William
Deveronvale v Strathspey Thistle
Fraserburgh v Huntly
Inverurie Loco Works v Formartine United
Keith v Clachnacuddin
Nairn County v Forres Mechanics
Rothes v Wick Academy
Turriff United v Lossiemouth
Saturday September 11
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle
Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale
Formartine United v Huntly
Forres Mechanics v Turriff United
Fort William v Inverurie Loco Works
Lossiemouth v Keith
Nairn County v Brechin City
Strathspey Thistle v Rothes
Wick Academy v Fraserburgh
Saturday September 18
Scottish Cup Round 1
Saturday September 25
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Forres Mechanics
Buckie Thistle v Nairn County
Deveronvale v Lossiemouth
Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle
Huntly v Fort William
Inverurie Loco Works v Brora Rangers
Keith v Turriff United
Rothes v Clachnacuddin
Wick Academy v Formartine United
Saturday October 2
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Buckie Thistle
Brora Rangers v Huntly
Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh
Forres Mechanics v Keith
Fort William v Wick Academy
Lossiemouth v Rothes
Nairn County v Inverurie Loco Works
Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United
Turriff United v Deveronvale
Wednesday October 6
Scottish Highland League
Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Deveronvale v Keith Formartine United
v Clachnacuddin
Fraserburgh v Lossiemouth
Huntly v Nairn County
Inverurie Loco Works v Brechin City
Rothes v Turriff United
Strathspey Thistle v Fort William
Wick Academy v Brora Rangers
Saturday October 9
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Huntly
Brora Rangers v Strathspey Thistle
Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works
Clachnacuddin v Fort William
Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale
Keith v Rothes
Lossiemouth v Formartine United
Nairn County v Wick Academy
Turriff United v Fraserburgh
Saturday October 16
Scottish Highland League
Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers
Formartine United v Turriff United
Fort William v Lossiemouth
Fraserburgh v Keith
Huntly v Buckie Thistle
Inverurie Loco Works v Forres Mechanics
Rothes v Deveronvale
Strathspey Thistle v Nairn County
Wick Academy v Brechin City
Saturday October 23
Scottish Cup second round
Saturday October 30
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Strathspey Thistle
Buckie Thistle v Wick Academy
Deveronvale v Fraserburgh
Forres Mechanics v Rothes
Inverurie Loco Works v Huntly
Keith v Formartine United
Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers
Nairn County v Clachnacuddin
Turriff United v Fort William
Saturday November 6
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Turriff United
Clachnacuddin v Brechin City
Formartine United v Deveronvale
Fort William v Keith
Fraserburgh v Rothes
Huntly v Forres Mechanics
Lossiemouth v Nairn County
Strathspey Thistle v Buckie Thistle
Wick Academy v Inverurie Loco Works
Saturday November 13
SHFL League Cup Round 1
Saturday November 20
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Lossiemouth
Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Deveronvale v Fort William
Forres Mechanics v Fraserburgh
Huntly v Wick Academy
Inverurie Loco Works v Strathspey Thistle
Keith v Brora Rangers
Rothes v Formartine United
Turriff United v Nairn County
Saturday November 27
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Deveronvale
Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Loco Works
Formartine United v Fraserburgh
Fort William v Rothes
Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle
Nairn County v Keith
Strathspey Thistle v Huntly
Turriff United v Brechin City
Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics
Saturday December 4
SHFL League Cup Round 2
Saturday December 11
Scottish Highland League
Buckie Thistle v Turriff United
Deveronvale v Nairn County
Forres Mechanics v Formartine United
Fraserburgh v Fort William
Huntly v Clachnacuddin
Inverurie Loco Works v Lossiemouth
Keith v Brechin City
Rothes v Brora Rangers
Wick Academy v Strathspey Thistle
Saturday December 18
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Deveronvale
Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh
Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy
Fort William v Formartine United
Keith v Buckie Thistle
Lossiemouth v Huntly
Nairn County v Rothes
Strathspey Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Turriff United v Inverurie Loco Works
Monday December 27
Scottish Highland League
Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle
Formartine United v Brora Rangers
Forres Mechanics v Fort William
Fraserburgh v Nairn County
Huntly v Turriff United
Inverurie Loco Works v Keith
Rothes v Brechin City
Strathspey Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Wick Academy v Lossiemouth
Monday January 3
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Fraserburgh
Brora Rangers v Fort William
Buckie Thistle v Rothes
Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics
Deveronvale v Inverurie Loco Works
Keith v Huntly
Lossiemouth v Strathspey Thistle
Nairn County v Formartine United
Turriff United v Wick Academy
Saturday January 8
Scottish Highland League
Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth
Formartine United v Brechin City
Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers
Fort William v Nairn County
Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle
Huntly v Deveronvale
Rothes v Inverurie Loco Works
Strathspey Thistle v Turriff United
Wick Academy v Keith
Saturday January 15
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Fort William
Buckie Thistle v Formartine United
Deveronvale v Wick Academy
Inverurie Loco Works v Fraserburgh
Keith v Strathspey Thistle
Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics
Nairn County v Brora Rangers
Rothes v Huntly
Turriff United v Clachnacuddin
Saturday January 22
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Brechin City
Clachnacuddin v Keith
Formartine United v Inverurie Loco Works
Forres Mechanics v Nairn County
Fort William v Buckie Thistle
Huntly v Fraserburgh
Lossiemouth v Turriff United
Strathspey Thistle v Deveronvale
Wick Academy v Rothes
Saturday January 29
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Nairn County
Buckie Thistle v Brora Rangers
Deveronvale v Clachnacuddin
Fraserburgh v Wick Academy
Huntly v Formartine United
Inverurie Loco Works v Fort William
Keith v Lossiemouth
Rothes v Strathspey Thistle
Turriff United v Forres Mechanics
Saturday February 5
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Inverurie Loco Works
Clachnacuddin v Rothes
Formartine United v Wick Academy
Forres Mechanics v Brechin City
Fort William v Huntly
Lossiemouth v Deveronvale
Nairn County v Buckie Thistle
Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh
Turriff United v Keith
Saturday February 12
Scottish Highland League
Buckie Thistle v Brechin City
Deveronvale v Turriff United
Formartine United v Strathspey Thistle
Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin
Huntly v Brora Rangers
Inverurie Loco Works v Nairn County
Keith v Forres Mechanics
Rothes v Lossiemouth
Wick Academy v Fort William
Saturday February 19
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Inverurie Loco Works
Brora Rangers v Wick Academy
Clachnacuddin v Formartine United
Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle
Fort William v Strathspey Thistle
Keith v Deveronvale
Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh
Nairn County v Huntly
Turriff United v Rothes
Saturday February 26
Scottish Highland League
Deveronvale v Forres Mechanics
Formartine United v Lossiemouth
Fort William v Clachnacuddin
Fraserburgh v Turriff United
Huntly v Brechin City
Inverurie Loco Works v Buckie Thistle
Rothes v Keith
Strathspey Thistle v Brora Rangers
Wick Academy v Nairn County
Saturday March 5
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Wick Academy
Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin
Buckie Thistle v Huntly
Deveronvale v Rothes
Forres Mechanics v Inverurie Loco Works
Keith v Fraserburgh
Lossiemouth v Fort William
Nairn County v Strathspey Thistle
Turriff United v Formartine United
Saturday March 12
SHFL League Cup Semis Also Reserved for Pick-Up Fixtures
Saturday March 19
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth
Clachnacuddin v Nairn County
Formartine United v Keith
Fort William v Turriff United
Fraserburgh v Deveronvale
Huntly v Inverurie Loco Works
Rothes v Forres Mechanics
Strathspey Thistle v Brechin City
Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle
Saturday March 26
Reserved for Pick-Up Fixtures
Saturday April 2
Scottish Highland League
Brechin City v Clachnacuddin
Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle
Deveronvale v Formartine United
Forres Mechanics v Huntly
Inverurie Loco Works v Wick Academy
Keith v Fort William
Nairn County v Lossiemouth
Rothes v Fraserburgh
Turriff United v Brora Rangers
Saturday April 9
SHFL League Cup Final Also Reserved for Pick-Up Fixtures
Saturday April 16
Scottish Highland League
Brora Rangers v Keith
Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle
Formartine United v Rothes
Fort William v Deveronvale
Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics
Lossiemouth v Brechin City
Nairn County v Turriff United
Strathspey Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works
Wick Academy v Huntly
Saturday April 23
SHFL/SLFL Play Off 1st Leg
Saturday April 30
SHFL/SLFL Play Off 2nd Leg
Saturday May 7
League 2 play-off final 1st Leg
Saturday May 14
League 2 play-off final 2nd Leg