Home   Sport   Article

Highland League football fixtures unveiled: Turriff United are first team to visit Brechin City while Forres Mechanics return to action with home match against Wick Academy


By Craig Christie

Get the Forres Gazette sent to your inbox every week and swipe through an exact replica of the day's newspaper



BRECHIN City will start life in the Highland League with a home match against Turriff United.

Forres Mechanics restart with a home game against Wick. Picture: Daniel Forsyth..
Forres Mechanics restart with a home game against Wick. Picture: Daniel Forsyth..

The full fixture for the 2021-22 Highland League season has been issued, with Brechin becoming the 18th club following their relegation from League 2.

Champions Brora Rangers visit Deveronvale on the opening day on July 24 while Forres Mechanics celebrate their return after a year out by hosting Wick Academy.

Buckie Thistle, fancied by many to challenge for Brora's title, begin with a Moray derby at home to Lossiemouth.

Full fixtures list:

Saturday July 24

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Turriff United

Buckie Thistle v Lossiemouth

Deveronvale v Brora Rangers

Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy

Fraserburgh v Formartine United

Huntly v Strathspey Thistle

Inverurie Loco Works v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Nairn County

Rothes v Fort William

Wednesday July 28

Aberdeenshire Cup, North Cup

Saturday July 31

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Keith

Brora Rangers v Rothes

Clachnacuddin v Huntly

Formartine United v Forres Mechanics

Fort William v Fraserburgh

Lossiemouth v Inverurie Loco Works

Nairn County v Deveronvale

Strathspey Thistle v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Buckie Thistle

Saturday August 7

Scottish Highland League

Buckie Thistle v Keith

Deveronvale v Brechin City

Formartine United v Fort William

Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Brora Rangers

Huntly v Lossiemouth

Inverurie Loco Works v Turriff United

Rothes v Nairn County

Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin

Wednesday August 11

SPFL Challenge Cup Round 1

Saturday August 14

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Rothes

Brora Rangers v Formartine United

Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle

Fort William v Forres Mechanics

Keith v Inverurie Loco Works

Lossiemouth v Wick Academy

Nairn County v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Huntly

Wednesday August 18

Aberdeenshire Cup, North Cup

Saturday August 21

Scottish Highland League

Formartine United v Nairn County

Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin

Fort William v Brora Rangers

Fraserburgh v Brechin City

Huntly v Keith

Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale

Rothes v Buckie Thistle

Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth

Wick Academy v Turriff United

Wednesday August 25

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Formartine United

Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh

Deveronvale v Huntly

Inverurie Loco Works v Rothes

Keith v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County v Fort William

Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle

Saturday August 28

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Nairn County

Clachnacuddin v Turriff United

Formartine United v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth

Fort William v Brechin City

Fraserburgh v Inverurie Loco Works

Huntly v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Keith

Wick Academy v Deveronvale

Wednesday September 1

Aberdeenshire Cup, North Cup

Saturday September 4

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Brora Rangers

Buckie Thistle v Fort William

Deveronvale v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Huntly

Inverurie Loco Works v Formartine United

Keith v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Lossiemouth

Saturday September 11

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle

Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale

Formartine United v Huntly

Forres Mechanics v Turriff United

Fort William v Inverurie Loco Works

Lossiemouth v Keith

Nairn County v Brechin City

Strathspey Thistle v Rothes

Wick Academy v Fraserburgh

Saturday September 18

Scottish Cup Round 1

Saturday September 25

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Forres Mechanics

Buckie Thistle v Nairn County

Deveronvale v Lossiemouth

Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Fort William

Inverurie Loco Works v Brora Rangers

Keith v Turriff United

Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Wick Academy v Formartine United

Saturday October 2

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Buckie Thistle

Brora Rangers v Huntly

Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh

Forres Mechanics v Keith

Fort William v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Rothes

Nairn County v Inverurie Loco Works

Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United

Turriff United v Deveronvale

Wednesday October 6

Scottish Highland League

Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Deveronvale v Keith Formartine United

v Clachnacuddin

Fraserburgh v Lossiemouth

Huntly v Nairn County

Inverurie Loco Works v Brechin City

Rothes v Turriff United

Strathspey Thistle v Fort William

Wick Academy v Brora Rangers

Saturday October 9

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Huntly

Brora Rangers v Strathspey Thistle

Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works

Clachnacuddin v Fort William

Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale

Keith v Rothes

Lossiemouth v Formartine United

Nairn County v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Fraserburgh

Saturday October 16

Scottish Highland League

Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers

Formartine United v Turriff United

Fort William v Lossiemouth

Fraserburgh v Keith

Huntly v Buckie Thistle

Inverurie Loco Works v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Deveronvale

Strathspey Thistle v Nairn County

Wick Academy v Brechin City

Saturday October 23

Scottish Cup second round

Saturday October 30

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Strathspey Thistle

Buckie Thistle v Wick Academy

Deveronvale v Fraserburgh

Forres Mechanics v Rothes

Inverurie Loco Works v Huntly

Keith v Formartine United

Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers

Nairn County v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Fort William

Saturday November 6

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Turriff United

Clachnacuddin v Brechin City

Formartine United v Deveronvale

Fort William v Keith

Fraserburgh v Rothes

Huntly v Forres Mechanics

Lossiemouth v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Buckie Thistle

Wick Academy v Inverurie Loco Works

Saturday November 13

SHFL League Cup Round 1

Saturday November 20

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Lossiemouth

Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Deveronvale v Fort William

Forres Mechanics v Fraserburgh

Huntly v Wick Academy

Inverurie Loco Works v Strathspey Thistle

Keith v Brora Rangers

Rothes v Formartine United

Turriff United v Nairn County

Saturday November 27

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Loco Works

Formartine United v Fraserburgh

Fort William v Rothes

Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Keith

Strathspey Thistle v Huntly

Turriff United v Brechin City

Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics

Saturday December 4

SHFL League Cup Round 2

Saturday December 11

Scottish Highland League

Buckie Thistle v Turriff United

Deveronvale v Nairn County

Forres Mechanics v Formartine United

Fraserburgh v Fort William

Huntly v Clachnacuddin

Inverurie Loco Works v Lossiemouth

Keith v Brechin City

Rothes v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Strathspey Thistle

Saturday December 18

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Deveronvale

Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh

Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy

Fort William v Formartine United

Keith v Buckie Thistle

Lossiemouth v Huntly

Nairn County v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Turriff United v Inverurie Loco Works

Monday December 27

Scottish Highland League

Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle

Formartine United v Brora Rangers

Forres Mechanics v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Nairn County

Huntly v Turriff United

Inverurie Loco Works v Keith

Rothes v Brechin City

Strathspey Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Wick Academy v Lossiemouth

Monday January 3

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Fraserburgh

Brora Rangers v Fort William

Buckie Thistle v Rothes

Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics

Deveronvale v Inverurie Loco Works

Keith v Huntly

Lossiemouth v Strathspey Thistle

Nairn County v Formartine United

Turriff United v Wick Academy

Saturday January 8

Scottish Highland League

Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth

Formartine United v Brechin City

Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers

Fort William v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle

Huntly v Deveronvale

Rothes v Inverurie Loco Works

Strathspey Thistle v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Keith

Saturday January 15

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Fort William

Buckie Thistle v Formartine United

Deveronvale v Wick Academy

Inverurie Loco Works v Fraserburgh

Keith v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics

Nairn County v Brora Rangers

Rothes v Huntly

Turriff United v Clachnacuddin

Saturday January 22

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Brechin City

Clachnacuddin v Keith

Formartine United v Inverurie Loco Works

Forres Mechanics v Nairn County

Fort William v Buckie Thistle

Huntly v Fraserburgh

Lossiemouth v Turriff United

Strathspey Thistle v Deveronvale

Wick Academy v Rothes

Saturday January 29

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Nairn County

Buckie Thistle v Brora Rangers

Deveronvale v Clachnacuddin

Fraserburgh v Wick Academy

Huntly v Formartine United

Inverurie Loco Works v Fort William

Keith v Lossiemouth

Rothes v Strathspey Thistle

Turriff United v Forres Mechanics

Saturday February 5

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Inverurie Loco Works

Clachnacuddin v Rothes

Formartine United v Wick Academy

Forres Mechanics v Brechin City

Fort William v Huntly

Lossiemouth v Deveronvale

Nairn County v Buckie Thistle

Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Keith

Saturday February 12

Scottish Highland League

Buckie Thistle v Brechin City

Deveronvale v Turriff United

Formartine United v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin

Huntly v Brora Rangers

Inverurie Loco Works v Nairn County

Keith v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Lossiemouth

Wick Academy v Fort William

Saturday February 19

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Inverurie Loco Works

Brora Rangers v Wick Academy

Clachnacuddin v Formartine United

Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle

Fort William v Strathspey Thistle

Keith v Deveronvale

Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh

Nairn County v Huntly

Turriff United v Rothes

Saturday February 26

Scottish Highland League

Deveronvale v Forres Mechanics

Formartine United v Lossiemouth

Fort William v Clachnacuddin

Fraserburgh v Turriff United

Huntly v Brechin City

Inverurie Loco Works v Buckie Thistle

Rothes v Keith

Strathspey Thistle v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Nairn County

Saturday March 5

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Wick Academy

Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin

Buckie Thistle v Huntly

Deveronvale v Rothes

Forres Mechanics v Inverurie Loco Works

Keith v Fraserburgh

Lossiemouth v Fort William

Nairn County v Strathspey Thistle

Turriff United v Formartine United

Saturday March 12

SHFL League Cup Semis Also Reserved for Pick-Up Fixtures

Saturday March 19

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth

Clachnacuddin v Nairn County

Formartine United v Keith

Fort William v Turriff United

Fraserburgh v Deveronvale

Huntly v Inverurie Loco Works

Rothes v Forres Mechanics

Strathspey Thistle v Brechin City

Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle

Saturday March 26

Reserved for Pick-Up Fixtures

Saturday April 2

Scottish Highland League

Brechin City v Clachnacuddin

Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle

Deveronvale v Formartine United

Forres Mechanics v Huntly

Inverurie Loco Works v Wick Academy

Keith v Fort William

Nairn County v Lossiemouth

Rothes v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Brora Rangers

Saturday April 9

SHFL League Cup Final Also Reserved for Pick-Up Fixtures

Saturday April 16

Scottish Highland League

Brora Rangers v Keith

Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle

Formartine United v Rothes

Fort William v Deveronvale

Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics

Lossiemouth v Brechin City

Nairn County v Turriff United

Strathspey Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works

Wick Academy v Huntly

Saturday April 23

SHFL/SLFL Play Off 1st Leg

Saturday April 30

SHFL/SLFL Play Off 2nd Leg

Saturday May 7

League 2 play-off final 1st Leg

Saturday May 14

League 2 play-off final 2nd Leg


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Get a digital copy of the Forres Gazette delivered straight to your inbox every week and read the full newspaper on your desktop, phone or laptop.

SUBSCRIBE NOW


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More
');