Home   Sport   Article

Highland League football fixtures list released for shortened 15-game season


By Craig Christie

Get a digital copy of the Forres Gazette delivered straight to your inbox every week



DEVERONVALE host champions Brora Rangers on day one on November 28 while Lossiemouth are at home to Fraserburgh.

Rothes open the Highland League season at home to Huntly.
Rothes open the Highland League season at home to Huntly.

The Breedon Highland League Championship will see 16 clubs play each other just one, with Forres Mechanics sitting the campaign out.

Rothes kick off at home to Huntly while Buckie Thistle make the long trip north to Wick Academy.

Before the November 28 start, the Aberdeenshire Cup competition gets underway this weekend.

Buckie are at Banks o' Dee in a first round tie on Saturday, with Deveronvale at home to Dyce Juniors and Inverurie hosting Turriff on Tuesday November 17 to complete the first round.

The quarter-finals begin on Saturday, November 21 when Keith meet Huntly,Formartine United visit the winners of the Deveronvale v Dyce clash and Fraserburgh host either Inverurie or Turriff.

The remaining last eight match sees the winners of Banks o' Dee versus Buckie at home to Aberdeen on Wednesday, November 25.

Breedon Highland League Championship fixtures:

Sat 28th November

Deveronvale v Brora Rangers

Fort William v Strathspey Thistle

Inverurie Locos v Keith

Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh

Nairn County v Clachnacuddin

Rothes v Huntly

Turriff United v Formartine United

Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle

Sat 5th December

Brora Rangers v Wick Academy

Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Locos

Clachnacuddin v Turriff United

Formartine United v Lossiemouth

Fraserburgh v Fort William

Huntly v Deveronvale

Keith v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Rothes

Sat 12th December

Scottish Cup Preliminary Round 2

Sat 19th December

Deveronvale v Keith

Fort William v Brora Rangers

Inverurie Locos v Formartine United

Lossiemouth v Huntly

Nairn County v Fraserburgh

Rothes v Buckie Thistle

Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle

Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin

Sat 26th December

Scottish Cup Round 1

Sat 2nd January

Brora Rangers v Rothes

Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Locos

Formartine United v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Turriff United

Huntly v Fort William

Keith v Wick Academy

Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth

Sat 9th January

Deveronvale v Strathspey Thistle

Fort William v Formartine United

Inverurie Locos v Brora Rangers

Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County v Buckie Thistle

Rothes v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Keith

Wick Academy v Huntly

Sat 16th January

Brora Rangers v Nairn County

Buckie Thistle v Turriff United

Clachnacuddin v Fort William

Formartine United v Rothes

Fraserburgh v Deveronvale

Huntly v Inverurie Locos

Keith v Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistle v Wick Academy

Sat 23rd January

Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle

Deveronvale v Fort William

Huntly v Fraserburgh

Keith v Brora Rangers

Lossiemouth v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United

Turriff United v Inverurie Locos

Wick Academy v Rothes

Sat 30th January

Deveronvale v Formartine United

Fort William v Keith

Inverurie Locos v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Huntly

Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Fraserburgh

Sat 6th February

Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth

Buckie Thistle v Fort William

Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale

Formartine United v Wick Academy

Fraserburgh v Inverurie Locos

Huntly v Turriff United

Keith v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Nairn County

Sat 13th February

Deveronvale v Turriff United

Formartine United v Brora Rangers

Fort William v Inverurie Locos

Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle

Huntly v Clachnacuddin

Rothes v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Keith

Wick Academy v Lossiemouth

Sat 20th February

Utilita Highland League Cup Round 1

Wed 24th February

Start of period when midweek pick-up fixtures may be scheduled

Sat 27th February

Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh

Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle

Clachnacuddin v Formartine United

Inverurie Locos v Rothes

Keith v Huntly

Lossiemouth v Fort William

Nairn County v Deveronvale

Turriff United v Wick Academy

Sat 6th March

Reserved for pick-up fixtures

Sat 13th March

Utilita Highland League Cup Round 2

Sat 20th March

Deveronvale v Inverurie Locos

Formartine United v Keith

Fort William v Turriff United

Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin

Huntly v Buckie Thistle

Rothes v Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistle v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Nairn County

Sat 27th March

Utilita Highland League Cup Semi Finals

Also reserved for pick-up fixtures

Sat 3rd April

Brora Rangers v Huntly

Buckie Thistle v Formartine United

Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle

Inverurie Locos v Wick Academy

Keith v Fraserburgh

Lossiemouth v Deveronvale

Nairn County v Fort William

Turriff United v Rothes

Sat 10th April

Utilita Highland League Cup Final

Also reserved for pick-up fixtures

Sat 17th April

Buckie Thistle v Brora Rangers

Clachnacuddin v Keith

Fraserburgh v Formartine United

Huntly v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Turriff United

Nairn County v Inverurie Locos

Rothes v Fort William

Wick Academy v Deveronvale

Sat 24th April

Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin

Deveronvale v Rothes

Formartine United v Huntly

Fort William v Wick Academy

Inverurie Locos v Lossiemouth

Keith v Buckie Thistle

Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Nairn County

Sat 1st May

SHFL/SLFL Play Off 1st Leg

Sat 8th May

SHFL/SLFL Play Off 2nd Leg



Having trouble getting out to pick up your weekly newspaper?

Get a digital copy of the Forres Gazette delivered straight to your inbox every week and read the full newspaper on your desktop, phone or laptop.

SUBSCRIBE NOW


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More
');